Safe Golf Club Competition 2022

The 2022 Gloucestershire SafeGolf Club Competition was hosted by Brickhampton Court Golf Club
on Wednesday 2nd August on a dry but very windy day.


15 teams entered into the event with a format of one member from each section of the club playing
best 2/4 scores.


The winning team from Stinchcombe Hill GC with 86 pts was Nigel Coyle, Nicky Pearce, Mark Jordan
and Jack Chalmers closely followed by The Kendleshire GC team of Simon Earl, Heather Earl, Wayne
Graham and Ethan Holway with 84pts on a countback from Long Ashton GC.

 

Nearest the Pins were won by:
3 rd – Nathan Carey (Sherdons)
5 th – Sam Sroka (Ross-on-Wye)
14 th Shane Hole (Cotswold Hills)
17 th Chris Tweadale (Ross-on-Wye)
2’s prizes were received by:
5 th – John Carr – (Long Ashton)
14 th – Ray Sherwood (Thornbury)
14 th – Steve Yorke (Shirehampton Park)

 

Eagles:
Special mention to junior player Edward Ledgard (Shirhemapton Park) who had an Eagle on the Par 4
10 th hole and won a special prize.
Congratulations to all that played and look forward to seeing you all again next year.

Stinchcombe Hill Winners.JPG

Safe Golf Club Competition 2021

Winners.jpg

SafeGolf Clubs from Gloucestershire were invited to take part in the annual SafeGolf Club Competition to celebrate their accreditations.

The competition first started in 2012 and named Golfmark Club as was the accreditation at the time.  This has since evolved into SafeGolf Club.

Minchinhampton Old Course was the host venue for 2021 (winners from 2019) and 17 Teams took part with members from each section of the club, from Seniors, Mens, Ladies and Juniors.

The format, best 2/4 was a popular choice with Nearest the Pins on the 8th and 16th holes.

Fortunately for the players the weather had cooled a bit with a slight breeze and of course the occasional cow and pony to join in the fun!

Our thanks go to the staff at Minchinhampton Old Course for all their help on the day and the lovely sandwiches and chips which followed each round.

RESULTS:

1st Place – Brickhampton Court Team – Chris Dooley, Lizzie Claridge, Chris Douglas, Molly Douglas (89pts)

2nd Place – The Kendleshire Team – Wayne Graham, Jenny Garland, Andy Collier, Ethan Holway (84pts on a countback from Thornbury)

Nearest the Pins:

8th Hole – Dave Simms – Woodlands

16th Hole – Sean Mustoe – Sherdons

Eagles – Jenny Burton, Naunton Downs (17th) and Simon Weeks, Thornbury (17th)

2’s –

10th Hole – Chris Dooley, Brickhampton Court – Chris Goodliff, Westonbiry – Pat Thomas, Woodspring – Carol Weeks, Thornbury and Simon Weeks, Thornbury

14th Hole – Nigel Knee, Lilley Brook

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE!!